2013UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 110 to 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; pronounced lingual exostosis, no restorations, evidence of dental neglect
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; mtDNA available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeved, striped brown shirt; denim jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found behind a small wooden shack in an area frequented by homeless persons. He was known locally as "Larry".

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 40-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fcme(at)co.fulton.ga.us
Agency Case Number: 91-1528

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U910000804
NamUs Case Number: 698
Former Hot Case Number: 736

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/21/21