2011UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 17, 1990
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1990, Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" Estimated
Weight: 140 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair is black, tightly curled, gray highlights, 0.5 inches in length

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available. Only two prints available and an AFIS search was negative.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient sample for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: beige-tan stretch pants rolled up to knees, beige and blue striped long sleeve button down shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Found on floor of vacant house at 515 Kennedy Street. Essentially mummified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-0527

Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-0527

NCIC Case Number: U820001806

NamUs Case Number: UP705
Former Hot Case Number: 1103

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigation

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/11/2022