Name: Jeffrey Lynn O'Carroll
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 1986
Location Last Seen: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah
Date of Birth: Circa 1950
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 135 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jeffery
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Has "messy" hair, a widows peak. Possible bushy beard, He has a cleft dimple on his chin and has a burn scar on his lower right leg below his knee, He also has a skin graph scar above his knee on his right leg, He has a mental disability and requires medication for schizophrenia
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green hospital shirt (size medium); Green hospital pants, Brown belt (size large), Socks (size medium)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses (could have dark gray or wine colored lenses), Medrad 123 type frames
Jeffrey was last heard from on August 27th 1986. He does not drive and would have left on foot. Jeffrey sorted laundry at the U of U hospital. On August 27th he called his sister and said he was not feeling well. She went to meet him and he never showed up. He went missing in the area of 4th south and 13th east.
Agency Name: Salt Lake City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Amberly Crowford
Agency Phone Number: 801-799-3565
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-86329
NamUs Case Number: 1356
NCIC Case Number: M-222871020
Added: 6/25/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr