Belt buckle and ring of decedent
Date of Discovery: March 11, 1990
Location of Discovery: LaGrange, Troup County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1990
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Two gunshot wounds to the head
Estimated Age: Adult
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: 180 to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple tattoos: "MOM" on upper right arm; the right side of the face of a mouse on upper right chest; person snorting cocaine, specifically showing a left hand holding a spoon in rightward direction, pinky extended, spoon above a plate with a razor blade, right hand shows index finger pressed against right nostril, powder present in spoon just below left nostril, smoke/clouds emanating from ears.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light brown Big Mac overalls, lined with dark blue-black nylon, zippers along the sides of the legs, size 46R; long-sleeved Big Mac blue, green, and yellow plaid flannel shirt, size L; "Corona: Extra" short-sleeved t-shirt with "Corona" logo on left front breast and across back; Sassoon blue jeans; black belt with Eisenhower silver dollar buckle (see photos);
Jewelry: Casio digital watch with black plastic band worn on left wrist; silver Zippo lighter, initialed with "C.A.M.", located in left pocket of overalls; packet of Camel filtered cigarettes; 1974 Eisenhower Liberty silver dollar belt buckle, eagle side facing out (see photos); sterling silver ring with blue stone, handed out to certain workers in 1978 or 1979, "Missouri Pacific Kansas Division" engraved around stone, train engine on either side, issued by Union Pacific Railroad (see photos).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Fishermen discovered a decomposed body on the banks of the northern end of West Point Lake in Troup County, Georgia.
Agency Name: Troup County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelli Ellington, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 706-883-1616
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Ivestigation-Headquarters Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: William Anderson, Medicolegal Death Ivestigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8210
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C90-0917
NCIC Case Number: U450175328
NamUs Case Number: 64454
Former Hot Case Number: 1309
Added: prior to 2009; Last Updated: 8/28/20