2010DFBC - Virginia Sampare

1

Name: Virginia Sampare
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1971
Location Last Seen: Gitsegukla, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1953
Age: 18 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 146lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Virginia Sampare was last seen on October 14, 1971. She and her cousin Alvin were hanging out near an old bridge on Highway 16, outside their home town of Gitsegukla. Alvin hopped on his bicycle to go home and get a jacket. He told Virginia he'd return shortly.

On his way back, as he cycled toward the highway, he heard a pickup door close; by the time he reached the road, Virginia was nowhere in sight. She has never been seen again.

RCMP officers, civil defense personnel and local residents began searching the dense bush around the village about a week after Virginia vanished. No trace of her was found. After eight days, the effort was called off.

Virginia vanished after the sudden disappearance of her boyfriend, and before his body was found drowned in the Skeena River. Virginia was upset that cold day and had left the house without a jacket. She would usually let someone know her plans, and it would have been out of character for her to run away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Hazelton RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-842-5244
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2000-1954

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
The Vancouver Sun - Dec. 11, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 04-28-2010; Last Updated: 07-01-2024 - By: kb