200UMOK - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: February 20, 1989
Location of Discovery: Bethel, Mccurtain County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1989
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-37 years old
Race: Native
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: Cannot estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. Mild periodontal disease. Shoveled incisors. No restorations
Fingerprints: Not available. Skeletonized, no hands located.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly blue jean cut-off shorts, found near the body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located by rabbit hunters in a wooded area approx 30 miles north of Idabel, OK.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner - Eastern Division
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400
Agency E-Mail: Unidentifiedpersons@ocme.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: 8908468

Agency Name: McCurtain County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Kevin Clardy
Agency Phone Number: 580-286-3331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18030113

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - Southeast Investigative Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-298-5525
Agency E-Mail: tips@osbi.ok.gov
Agency Case Number: CR89-005

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP5061
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/14/10; Last Updated: 12/19/21