200DFKS - Jackie Dene Hay

Name: Jackie Dene Hay
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1981
Location Last Seen: Topeka, Shawnee County, Kansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 17, 1976
Age: 5 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 40 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles across the bridge of her nose; one small freckle between her right thigh and pelvis; small scar along right eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; small cavity between her upper front teeth at time of disappearance
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White top with orange flowers and blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jackie was last seen on September 12, 1981. She was playing with kids near her home at Colfax and Golf Park. An older brother went to bring Jackie back inside but he she had disappeared.

According to one report, a water department employee saw a man walking away with a little girl matching Jackie's description. Another witness saw a gray van down the street, which may have been involved in the abduction. A man who lived in the neighborhood was brought in and questioned by police for about four hours, but later released him.

Jackie has not been seen since the day of her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Topeka Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 785-368-9247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13730-81

NCIC Case Number: M-314208506
NamUs Case Number: 2756
NCMEC Case Number: 601673

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KBI
The Salina Journal - Sept. 14, 1981

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc