2009UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 18, 1988
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 160 to 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, straight, 3"in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Specimen retained by FCMEO. Large boney periapical abscess associated with tooth #10.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants, brown belt with buckle with the words "Country Music," one dark blue sock, and white Adidas high-top sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Religious literature was found with the body.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located in the underbrush near the Union Mission for homeless men at 223 Doane Street. The remains were partially overgrown with kudzu or ivy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical@fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-2191

NCIC Case Number: U400001452
NamUs Case Number: UP702
Former Hot Case Number: 287

Information Source(s)

NamUs
George Bureau of Investigation
Atlanta Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2013; Last Updated: 08/16/2021