Name: Brenwanda C. Smith
Nickname/Alias: Brennie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 18, 1997
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: May 31, 1972
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9" - 5'0"
Weight: 135 - 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, in CODIS
Clothing: Septa Public Transit Driver's uniform: light blue shirt with Septa logo on sleeves and navy blue pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brenwanda Smith was last seen in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on February 18, 1997, after her shift at the Septa Depot where she worked as a bus driver.
She was last seen at approximately 19:00 by coworkers, outside her place of employment on the corner of Old York Road and Luzerne Avenue in Philadelphia, PA arguing with coworker, serial killer Juan Covington .
Prior to her disappearance he had asked her for a date and she turned him down. She had gotten off work earlier that day and told coworkers that she was waiting for a ride, when they offered to take her home.
Investigators have no proof that she was murdered, or that Covington had anything to do with her disappearance.
Agency Name: Cheltenham Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Bates
Agency Phone Number: 215-885-1600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-3106
NamUs Case Number: 2903
NCIC Case Number: M-002475083
NamUs
Philadelphia Daily - Jul. 21, 1997 & Jul. 23, 2005
Added: 07-11-2006; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc