2008UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 21, 1988
Location of Discovery: Louvale, Stewart County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1987 or 1988
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 54-99 years old
Race: Unknown. Most likely white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'0"
Weight: Possibly 180-188 pounds
Hair Color: Black, curly measuring 1 1/2 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Faded dark brown heavy-duty, zip-up coveralls and one sock. Two black shoes, slip on type Oxford, made of naugahyde with a rubber type sole
Jewelry: Phasar 100 watch
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eye glasses

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in a wooded area about 5 miles from Louvale, GA on or near Fr. Benning property.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C88-2283

Agency Name: Stewart County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 229-838-4311
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U-325421720
NamUs Case Number: 2188

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/15/2022