Tattoo
Name: Heather Dawn Zimmerman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1997
Location Last Seen: Gifford, Champaign County, Illinois
Date of Birth: October 17, 1977
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde, just below shoulders in length
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: nee Mullins
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right-handed; tattoo of three red roses with a black stem on outer left ankle; left ring finger doesn't function properly; 8 piercings in left ear; 6 piercings in right ear; scars on left arm, wrist, & index finger; scar on face; mole on neck; dimples on both cheeks
Dentals: Available, multiple fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy Sears Mainframe chambray shirt, size medium; Zana Di stonewashed bell bottom jeans, size 9; black St. Michael shoes, size 9.5
Jewelry: Gold ring with 6 diamonds; "Mickey Mouse" watch; diamond studded earrings; gold ball earrings; gold hoop earrings
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Heather was last seen by her mother at about 8:15 p.m. leaving to go to a party at a mobile home park off Route 136 just outside of Rantoul on Memorial Day weekend. According to witnesses at the party, she was given a ride home. Allegedly, the person dropped Heather off at the end of her driveway at 3 a.m.
Heather left all her personal belongings at home. Her purse had been stolen shortly before her disappearance and she was not carrying any credit cards, cash, or identification as a result.
She was employed as a clerk at Casey's store in 1997. She never retrieved her paycheck.
Her husband was enlisted in the US Marines and stationed in Japan. He had come home on leave for a brief time, but since they were separated at the time, Heather resided with her parents in Gifford, Illinois.
Extensive searches of the area produced no clues as to Heather's whereabouts. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She did not have access to a vehicle at the time of her disappearance.
A remembrance stone in Gifford's Roessler Memorial Park was dedicated by her parents on the tenth anniversary of her disappearance.
A person of interest in Heather's disappearance is also linked to the disappearance of Jamie Harper.
Agency Name: Champaign County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Andrew Good
Agency Phone Number: 217-384-1213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S97-2533
NamUs Case Number: 30527
NCIC Case Number: M030412977
NamUs
Facebook: What Happened to Heather Dawn Mullins
The News-Gazette
Added: 7/9/06; Last Updated: 5/21/22 - By: hb