Name: Robert Joel LaPergola, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 1987
Location Last Seen: Death Valley, Inyo County, California
Date of Birth: June 21, 1958
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear notched from an earring being ripped ou., Tattoo of a skull and flower on both upper arms (see image above), Old leg fracture, Missing a right upper incisor tooth, Has a mustache/p>
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green fatigue jacket, maroon t-shirt, Cutoff denim pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Size 10 or 11 "jungle" boots, Prescription sunglasses
Robert LaPergola was last seen in Death Valley, California in April 26, 1987. He was dropped off in Death Valley to hike alon e. His girlfriend was to pick him up in a week and he didn't show up. An air/ground search was initiated with no results.
Agency Name: Inyo County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jeff Hollowell
Agency Phone Number: 760-786-2238
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-05092
NamUs Case Number: 23008
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 6/16/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr