2005DFMX - Heidi Slauquet Armengol

1 2

Name: Heidi Slauquet Armengol
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 2, 1995
Location Last Seen: Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1941
Age: 54 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 176 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blonde, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build. Speaks with a Spanish accent. Native of Andorra.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Heidi was was kidnapped from a Juarez taxi in 1995, on her way home from the airport. Other cab drivers later says that they saw men in dark SUVs force the taxi to a stop, snatch Heidi and take off.

Heidi's taxi driver was found the following day, his body wrapped in a flower-print bedsheet. He was strangled, his day's earnings of $9 still in his pocket.

Heidi was born in Andorra, but moved to Mexico, and later became a citizen. She moved to Juarez in 1993, but kept her apartment in Mexico City. She worked as an artist.

She was well known in Juarez social life. And may have stumbled onto the social world of drug traffickers, who in Juarez mingle freely with well-regarded business people.

Her friend, journalist Isabel Arvide, has investigated her disappearance, and also written a book about it titled "Death in Juárez".

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Procuraduría General de la República
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Procuraduría General de la República
Orange County Register

Admin Notes

Added: 3-3-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr