Date of Discovery: December 11, 1987
Location of Discovery: Juno, Dawson County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1986 through the summer or early fall of 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 24-29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brownish red with frosted ends.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker. Had a shorter left collarbone - may have broken the left collar bone as child. Cervical rib on the right side.
Dentals: Not available. Had all 32 teeth at time of death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Levi's blue jeans (32W x 34L), long-sleeved T-shirt with "PASSION TOUR 86" on the front and "ROBIN TROWER" on the left sleeve and back, boxer shorts, white high top Reebok athletic shoes with blue trim and red soles, white sweat socks with red stripes, and a dark John Henry windbreaker.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Latest date on coins found in his pockets was 1986.
Hunters found the victim's remains along a dirt logging road off Georgia 53, approximately one mile south of Georgia 400.
Robin Trower, an English recording artist, appeared at the Center Stage in Atlanta on December 10, 1986, and also on July 6, 1987.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: Frederick Snow
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8206
Agency Case Number: 802350188
NCIC Case Number: U280346436
NamUs Case Number: UP #4699
Former Hot Case Number: 282
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/19/2019