Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: August 9, 1986
Location of Discovery: Ellijay, Gilmer County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 31-51 years old with a birth range of 1935 to 1955.
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available
Clothing: White T-shirt, dark green or blue work pants, blue webbed belt with brass military buckle, white boxers, blue socks, and brown loafers (size 9.5 D).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in the woods about 6 miles south of Ellijay.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person:Ashley Garrish, Assistant Deputy Director
Agency Phone Number: (404) 270-8210
Agency Case Number: 800650187
Agency Name: Gilmer County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 706-635-3323
Agency Case Number: 86-19789
NCIC Case Number: U218240004
NamUs Case Number: UP4703
Former Hot Case Number: 1821
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 05/23/2024