2002UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 17, 1986
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. but jaws are still in posession of FCME.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark shirt with the inscription "The Bar on Peachtree, Atlanta, GA," and dark jeans with metal western-type buttons.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Key chain with "Hotlanta" inscription.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found in a vacant lot at Antone Street and Berkeley Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 86-1367

NCIC Case Number: U960000941
NamUs Case Number: UP #663
Former Hot Case Number: 1820

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/12/2019