2002DFTX - Ana Bell Luvaul Juarez

1

Name: Ana Bell Luvaul Juarez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 27, 1997
Location Last Seen: Odessa, Ector County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1967
Age: 29 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Anabell Juarez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white western shirt, blue jeans and gray boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Juarez was last seen during the early morning of January 27, 1997, by her husband.

The husband told police his wife left their Chestnut Avenue home in a white pickup with a woman he didn’t recognize. Juarez, a former Presidio resident, was on her way to a doctor in Ojinaga, Mexico, but the doctor never saw her. He said his wife told him she was pregnant by another man and was going to Ojinaga to have an abortion.

Family members said they never believed that Juarez was going to Mexico for an abortion. Anabell’s family said the husband had a violent temper and abused Anabell, and she was unhappy with her husband and her life. Her husband denied the abuse claims. He said he didn't have any idea what happened to his wife but knew she cared deeply for her children. Anabell usually called her mother and sister in Florida twice a week. She last talked to her sister on January 26, 1997. At the time she was distraught. The sister offered to fly Anabell and her two small children from Texas to Florida so they could live with her. The sister asked Anabell to give her until the first part of February to make arrangement, but by then Anabell was missing. At the time she told her sister she thought she was pregnant, but she wasn't sure. She didn't have the money for a test.

Anabell had two young children at the time of her disappearance and family members are certain that she would not have willingly abandoned her children. She is described as as loving and devoted. She has connections on both sides of the U.S.-Mexican border.

She wasn't reported missing until April 10, nearly three months after she was last seen. Her sister, mother and husband, tried to report Anabell missing several times beginning in February. Anabell's mother made numerous trips to Mexico to talk to relatives and to pass out flyers with Anabell's picture. The family also had a private detective working on the case until their money ran out.

Juarez hasn't used her credit cards or Social Security number since her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Odessa Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 432-333-TIPS - -- - Odessa Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 432-335-3333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9707010

Information Source(s)

Odessa Crimestoppers
OA Online
TXDPS

Admin Notes

Added: 6-4-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr