2001UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 19, 1986
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown about 5 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, brown belt, white socks, and high heel boots with basket weave top (size 7.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found beneath four tires in an illegal dumping area at Grove Park Place and Johnson Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 86-1177

NCIC Case Number: U100001632
NamUs Case Number: UP #662
Former Hot Case Number: 1819

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/12/2019