| | The Doe Network
Left: Allen, circa 1982; Right: Progressed to age 41 (2006)
Jeffrey Allen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1982
Location Last Seen: Yaverland Close, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Physical Description
Date of Birth: May 10, 1965
Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'7 to 5'8
Weight at Time of Disappearance: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue/grey
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Freckles. Slim/medium build. He has a distinctive, homemade tattoo on his left upper arm of a
swallow together with the name "Leigh". Homemade tattoos on both arms although it is not known exactly what these were. He has a
one-inch scar on his chin.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Circumstances of Disappearance
Allen was last seen at his home in Ryde, Isle of Wight, UK in August 1982. Jeffrey had told his sister he was going camping with two of his friends.
Jeffrey was living in Ryde at the time he disappeared but he had been living at home in Sandown and attended Sandown High School so his home base and a
lot of his friends and school connections were in Sandown.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Hampshire Constabulary
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 0845-60 70 999
NCMEC Case Number: UK0282HANTS05715
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NPIA Missing Persons Bureau
|