Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: April 26, 1985
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying of medium length.
Eye Color: Light brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Although described as Caucasian, the decedent's face has a somewhat Asian appearance possibly, in part, due to injury artifact. Vertical scar on the forehead somewhat in the shape of a question mark. Surgical scar with silk sutures in the left upper abdomen. Tattoo of the initials "JW" on the upper left arm.
Dentals: Available. Upper jaw has no teeth. Part of a fractured upper denture was found. The lower teeth were described as poorly maintained.
Fingerprints: Available - right thumb print.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Blue Wrangler shirt (size medium), blue jeans, plaid blue/brown/white underwear, red/black/gray running shoes, a brown belt, and blue socks.
Jewelry: Gold chain with a cross.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a wooded area in the vicinity of 1073 Peachtree Street with multiple injuries.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 85-0812
NCIC Case Number: U219313217
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦659
Former Hot Case Number: 1072
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/22/2019