19UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: January 31, 1988
Location of Discovery: Jupiter, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Gun shot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8", estimated
Weight: 150 to 200 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown, curly, medium length. A rubberband was found suggesting a ponytail. Short curly hair found at the scene which suggested decedent may have had a beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chronic inflammation in the form of a knot on his right shoulder blade (perhaps suggesting carrying heavy loads on that shoulder and perhaps suggesting a connection with line of employment). Victim was muscular and in good shape.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He had periodontal disease, restorations, fillings and cavities.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light-colored t-shirt with "Bottle Club and Liquor of Key West" printed on the front; cutoff blue Levis ; brown leather belt; black Converse sneakers, size 7. No underwear or socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small pocket knife, small baggie containing possibly marijuana

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were located on January 31, 1988 near the Jupiter exit of I-95 in Jupiter, Florida. He was the victim of two .22 caliber gun shot wounds.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office-Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1988-88-10

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 88-035249

NCIC Case Number: U-285562370
NamUs Case Number: 1210

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/12/20