Reconstructions of the decedent by LSU FACES.
Date of Discovery: February 2, 1982
Location of Discovery: Darrow, Ascension Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'10"
Weight: 130 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Possibly brown.
Eye Color: Unknown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Slight overbite. Teeth 1 & 16 are unerupted. Teeth 17 & 32 are unerupted and impacted. Amalgam fillings on occlusal surface for teeth #2,15,18 and 31. Amalgam filling on buccal surface for tooth #30. Distinctive chip on upper left front tooth, may have occurred postmortem.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown body hair.
Clothing: Sears brown, blue and gold plaid Western shirt 14-14 1/2; Sears blue jeans size 30, black belt; white tennis shoes with 3 white stripes; brand and size not noted; Fruit of the Loom jockey type underwear white, size 32.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in the Mississippi River near Geismar and Gonzales, in Ascension Parish, Louisiana on February 2, 1982.
Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Ginesse Listi
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-3906
Agency E-Mail: glisti1(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 82-03
Agency Name: Ascension Parish Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-(225)-621-8300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-82-4
Agency Name: Gonzales Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-647-7511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-30
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1874
NCMEC Case Number: 1184274
Added: 7/2/00; Last Updated: 1/15/18