"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: Kipling Randolph Hess III - 199DMFL

  The Doe Network

1
Hess

Kipling Randolph Hess III

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: March 27, 1979
  • Location Last Seen: Merritt Island, Brevard County, Florida

    Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: August 2, 1966
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 12 yrs old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'3"
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: 90 lbs
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): N/A

  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

  • Dentals: Not Available
  • Fingerprints: Not Available
  • DNA: Available
    Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown

  • Jewelry: Unknown

  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown

    Circumstances of Disappearance

    Kipling was last seen on his way to school in Merritt Island, Florida on the morning of March 27, 1979. He never arrived for classes that day and has never been heard from again.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Allie Roberts
  • Agency Phone Number: 321-264-5201

  • Agency Case Number: 79-11702
  • NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1151903
  • NCIC Case Number: M131672822
  • NamUs Case Number: MP #4022

    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • FDLE

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 3/20/2013- By: BR/Web Asst

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.