1998UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 18, 1982
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Most molars were absent (antemortem) and fillings existed in some other teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light colored polyester shirt with red and yellow trim on seams (size medium, made in Hawaii), blue jeans, brown belt, boxers (size small), and blue and white Nike tennis shoes (size 9).
Jewelry: Three rings in his pocket: a gold colored Avon band with two stones; a white metal ring with the initials "PA" engraved inside; and a white metal ring with turquoise and red stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains werefound in sand pile at 552 Angier. Nearly all the parts were recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 82-1677

NCIC Case Number: U710001177
NamUs Case Number: UP #640 Former Hot Case Number: 940

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/5/2019