Name: Carol Jean Freeberg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 2, 1997
Location Last Seen: Fremont, Alameda County, California
Date of Birth: June 24, 1939
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"-5'6"
Weight: 105-125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Carol Jean Langston; Carol Jean Liberto
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She is missing her pinky and half of another finger on the same hand; wears eyeglasses. Burn scars on both hands. Medical: Epileptic; may have seizures.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Freeberg was last seen in Fremont, California on July 2, 1997.
The last night she was seen she spent the night with friends line dancing and was in good spirits. Her car was still in the garage and her work called her in missing, not her son who was living with her at the time.
Her son threw out everything his mother owned a few months after her disappearance and is very vague about the details at the time. She disappeared under unclear circumstances and has not been heard from again.
Freeberg was a resident of Hayward, California at the time of her 1997 disappearance and that city's authorities are handling her case.
Agency Name: Hayward Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Frank Daly
Agency Phone Number: 510-293-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-21191
NCIC Case Number: M-043643519
California Department of Justice
Added: 7-2-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr