1997UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 8, 1981
Location of Discovery: Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Many of the teeth in the upper jaw have been extracted in the past. There is a partial upper plate including two upper incisors and a right first premolar and right first molar. The mandible is in several fragments.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Not available. Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green Mr. Sport long sleeve shirt with floral pattern on front (size small), green pants (medium waist and 31-inch inseam), Sears light color underpants with a yellow pattern (size medium 34-36), and red/brown socks.
Jewelry: Gold chain type necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found near an embankment in the vicinity of 4800 block of Riverview Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 81-1673

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #644 Former Hot Case Number: 939

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 11/3/2019