1996UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 6, 1980
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short and curly.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available at one time. Not available in current case file.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by car in the vicinity of I-75-85 and International Boulevard and later died at the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 80-1593

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #639 Former Hot Case Number: 938

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/31/2019