1995UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some teeth have dropped out postmortem. Wisdom teeth are present. Amalgam filling in the right lower second molar.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Eyes Have It short sleeve shirt with beige stripes on the collar and brown stripes on the sleeves, white jockey style underpants, and footwear (size 9.5).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in Sandy Creek at Sandy Creek Road NW. He may have been dumped from the nearby bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 79-1176

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #638 Former Hot Case Number: 937

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 10/6/2019