Date of Discovery: September 21, 1978
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old with birth year of 1948-1960.
Race: Black
Gender: Unknown
Height: 5'5" to 5'8" with a small frame.
Weight: Unknown, short afro.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Appears to have had no dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A jogger found the victim's skeletal remains in a drainage ditch at the edge of the woods at 3340 Stone Road SW.
Please note: all cases in which the gender of the victim is unknown are assigned and filed as Male.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 78-1666
NCIC Case Number: U470001503
NamUs Case Number: UP #636
Former Hot Case Number: 936
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/30/2019