Name: Thelma Elaine Haskins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 6, 1982
Location Last Seen: Lynn Lake, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: May 27, 1925
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" (162 cm)
Weight: 106 lbs (48 kg)
Hair Color: Black, graying
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Beige 3/4 length coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 7th 1982, a volunteer with Meals on Wheels reported to Police that despite numerous attempts they had been unsuccessful in contacting Haskins.
Police attended the residence and gained entry. A check of the residence revealed Haskins was not in the home and that there was nothing suspicious in or around the home. Contact was made with Haskins' friends and local business were canvassed to determine if they had seen the missing woman. All efforts were met with negative results.
Numerous patrols of the area and of the walking trails Haskins frequented did not reveal any trace of the missing woman.
Haskins has not been located and her whereabouts remain unknown.
Haskins is described as very shy.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: MB10033 1982-328; MB10067 4000
Added: 9-18-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr