To view post-mortem photo of the victim please click Photo 1
Date of Discovery: July 7, 1978
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound(s)
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Midline scar on abdomen.
Dentals: Not available. The only dental infomation available is that teeth were present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Dark shirt, dark pants, dark socks, and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was shot while walking in the vicinity of Cypress Street and 6th Street.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 78-1225
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #635
Former Hot Case Number: 904
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/30/2019