Name: Shirley Joanne Lonethunder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 1991
Location Last Seen: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Date of Birth: January 3, 1966
Age: 25 years old
Race: Native - Cree
Gender: Female
Height: 165 cm (5'5")
Weight: 59 kg (128 lbs.)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on her left ankle of a heart. Tattoo on her right calf of a bird and heart. Scar on her left cheek about 4 cm in length.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black jacket, blue jeans, and white runners.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shirley Joanne Lonethunder, originally from White Bear First Nation near Carlyle, Saskatchewan, went missing from downtown Saskatoon in the afternoon of December 24, 1991.
According to her brother, Shirley occasionally worked in the sex trade to make enough money to get by and provide for her two children. Her family also knew she used drugs.
In late November 1991, Shirley told her mother she would be starting university the following year and asked her to look after her infant son and daughter. She told her brother a different story. She said she had to get out of Saskatoon to avoid the police. The last time her family saw her was on December 20, 1991.
The Lonethunder family didn't realize Shirley was missing until March 1992, when they were contacted by her lawyer, who said she had missed a court date. The family then filed a missing persons report with the police.
Agency Name: Saskatoon Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (306) 975-8300
Agency E-Mail: policeservice(AT)saskatoon.ca
Agency Case Number: 1992-21457
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 6/28/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr