1992UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: October 4, 1977
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly with a mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Retracted scar in front of the right elbow. Keloid scars on the left abdomen and left lower chest. Keloid scar on the left shoulder. Tattoos on both forearms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Teeth are in poor condition, and three lower front teeth are absent.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "C.A.T. Diesel Power" cap and a patterned orange shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located alive in an abandoned house at 673 Cherokee Avenue SE. He later died at the hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 77-1729

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #634 Former Hot Case Number: 897

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated:9/30/2019