Date of Discovery: October 5, 1976
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, with some frontal receding.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appearance suggests a Mediteranean background. Scar over posterior aspect of left tricep.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available at one time, but not available in the current case file.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue pullover shirt with a green alligator on the left chest pocket, Lee blue jeans, tan Saks Fifth Avenue windbreaker jacket, brown belt with brass buckle, white socks with orange and black rings at the top, and white Adidas tennis shoes (size 10).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White gold Tiffany and Company, Omegaconstellation chronometer. Reading glasses with brown plastic frames.
The victim jumped from a height in the hotel lobby of the Omni Hotel on 100 Techwood. A fingerprint comparison was negative at the time.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 76-1582
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #633
Former Hot Case Number: 896
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/16/2019