Reconstructions of victim.
Date of Discovery: March 25, 2000
Location of Discovery: Clinton, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Cannot Determine
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3", Estimated
Weight: 128 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black; 12 inch extensions
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available; mandible was not recovered.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: 1. White "TeenForm" sports bra size 34 2. White/beige female undershirt with spaghetti straps (also described as a tank top) and initials "C.S." handwritten on the tag 3. Plain black long sleeve "Hanes" shirt with "Beefy=T" on the tag and collar size 38-40 4. Beige/white t-shirt with logo "1995 Special Olympics World Games New Haven CT USA" on front 5. Medium blue waist length jean jacket with "GAP" tag on the collar.
Jewelry: Plastic wrist watch with "Tweety Bird" on the face and a red/blue/green/yellow plastic band.
Additional Personal Items: Purple fingernail polish (Nail polish was also described as "pink" on the fingernails.)
The victim was located at 11901 Brandywine Road, in a creek near Piscataway Creek Stream Valley Park, in Clinton, Maryland. She was unclothed from the waist down, and was possibly sexually assaulted.
Agency Name: MD Ofc of Chief St Med Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-01696
Agency Name: Prince George's County Sheriff's Office
Agency Phone Number: 301-772-4925
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2657
NamUs
Washington Post 3/28/2000
Washington Post 7/6/2001
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 2/20/2018