Date of Discovery: August 30, 1974
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'11"
Weight: 148 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown. A receding hairline.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar on the right side of the chin.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: Red/white/blue plaid shirt, blue and white plaid trousers, black socks, white belt with brass buckle, and black and white shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim collapsed at a bus station and later died at the hospital.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 74-1470
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #632
Former Hot Case Number: 903
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 9/5/2019