Date of Discovery: February 6, 1973
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Gray cotton twill work short, black slacks, blue socks, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found in a vacant lot near 259 Baker Street NE. He may have been elderly man who frequented the area but nobody knew his name.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 73-0284
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #631
Former Hot Case Number: 902
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/22/2019