Date of Discovery: October 27, 1970
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish, crew cut.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Upper and lower removeable dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White tennis shoes, black socks, white short-sleeve shirt, white trousers (Master Service Rentals B-462-197P), and a brown belt.
Jewelry: Gold color wedding band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a creek bed in Joyland Park.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 70-1601
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #630
Former Hot Case Number: 901
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/2/2019