Fingerprint from victim's right index finger.
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1970
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Red, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hairy chest and arms. Tattoos: Heart with an arrow through it on the lateral left arm; heart with illegible name on the right forearm; and a bottle with a ribbon around it on the right forearm.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White T-shirt, green cotton trousers, white socks, and black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's remains were found in a vacant building at 57 Ellis Street NE.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 70-1162
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #629
Former Hot Case Number: 900
NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/2/2019