Name: Rene Yanez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1993
Location Last Seen: San Gabriel, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: April 10, 1971
Age: 21 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 - 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" Scar on forehead
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark brown leather jacket, Long sleeve navy blue swetshirt, Brown jeans, "USC" baseball cap
Jewelry: Gold Neckchain
Additional Personal Items: Maroon roper boots
Rene was last seen on February 10, 1993 in San Gabriel, CA. At 21.00 on February 10, Yanez mounted his horse and left Darlington Stables in South San Gabriel with his white pit bull terrier, Queen.
He vanished while on a moonlit ride along the San Gabriel River. Yanez's dog and horse returned to the stables February 11, the day after Yanez rode off. The horse's saddle was askew and her blanket dripping wet. The horse's appearance prompted three days of continuous searching in the Whittier Narrows Flood Control Basin by friends, family members, members of other charro associations, Los Angeles County Sheriff's divers and search-and-rescue teams. Dogs picked up the missing man's scent at a spot midway between the Whittier Narrows Dam and San Gabriel Boulevard, but a detailed search yielded nothing. Sheriff's investigators speculated that Yanez's mare would not have entered the water on her own, so the rider may have coaxed her to ford a stream and then become overwhelmed by the current. It is feared that Yanez drowned and may turn up in the Long Beach-Seal Beach area, where the channel eventually empties into the Pacific.
At the time Yanez was an unemployed nursery worker and landscaper. He is described as an accomplished horseman who regularly competed in "El Paso de La Muerte," an event in which he and other contestants jump from their galloping horses onto the bare back of a running wild horse. He also mastered the art of bull riding, tying for first place in the competitive event at a Phoenix, Arizona, rodeo. Born in Durango, Mexico, Yanez came to US at age 4 with his family, and he grew up in Rosemead, CA. He was married and had a 10-month old son.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 930268205
NamUs Case Number: 15069
NCIC Case Number: M-623009014
NamUs
CA DOJ
The Los Angeles Times
Added: 6/1/06; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr