1985UMGA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 7, 1970
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available with Atlanta PD.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray trousers, brown long sleeve shirt, white socks, and white shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found upright in the front seat of an old abandoned car at 785 Peachtree Street NW. The fingerprints did not match with anyone in the files of Atlanta Police Department or the FBI at the time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Randy Hanzlick
Agency Phone Number: 404-730-4407
Agency Case Number: 70-1026

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #628
Former Hot Case Number: 899

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Georgia Bureau of Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/2/2019