Name: Jennifer Jean Gordon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 10, 1997
Location Last Seen: Watertown, Jefferson County, New York
Date of Birth: January 31, 1968
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'4"
Weight: 120-140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Jennifer Loomis, Jen, Jenna, Jenny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a long scar on right calf 3 to 4", a scar on upper lip, from left to right and a tattoo of a bleeding rose on her left shoulder. She was being treated for schizophrenia and alcohol abuse, but often went off her medication. At the time of her disappearance she was not taking her medication. She was known to have a drug problem - possibly abusing marijuana or other drugs.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gordon was last seen in Watertown, New York on September 10, 1997.
She has a history of running away, but in the past, she has maintained contact with her family via a phone call home every couple of weeks. This time, there were no phone calls. She left behind a 3 year old son.
Jennifer can be considered a drifter of sorts having spent time in the Carolina's and Florida.
Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gary Belch
Agency Phone Number: 315-788-1441
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 19465-97
NCIC Case Number: M-070614717
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
New York Missing Persons
Added: 06/16/2006; Last Updated: 09/12/2021
Submit an update to this case file.