1983UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 5, 1981
Location of Discovery: La Crescenta, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45+ years old
Race: Black or black with white admixture
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were found 50 yards off Angeles Crest Highway on April 5, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-4642 / John Doe 126

NCIC Case Number: U770530559
NamUs Case Number: 4345
Former Hot Case Number: 1868

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/17/09; Last Updated: 12/29/19