1983DMON - Kenneth James Churney

1

Name: Kenneth James Churney
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1997
Location Last Seen: Terrace Bay, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 11, 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" (187 cm)
Weight: 200 lbs (91 kg)
Hair Color: Short, brown hair, mustache
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build. Glasses. Left ring finger is 0.5 of an inch shorter; He smokes; Player's Light; cigarettes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black, purple and pink leather snowmobile suit; Green rubber sole snow boots; Snow machine helmet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kenneth Churney was last seen on March 15, 1997.

He was on a snowmobile traveling northbound toward the trail system head at the rear of Pine Crescent.

He never returned from snowmobiling and may have been suffering from mental health issues.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060231

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 5-31-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr