1981UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 29, 1962
Location of Discovery: Bryte, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: June 1962
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined, no signs of injury.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue bib overalls, blue coat, gray shirt, leather belt, and brown low-cut shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Comb and razor in coat pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located face-up at the base of a levee road opposite the Sacramento River 1/2 mile north of the Bryte Weir Bridge on State Route 16. He appeared to have rolled down the hill.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 1442-134-1962

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7778
Former Hot Case Number: 1160

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff's Office
Yolo County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/16/2019