1978DMON - Foster Bezanson

1 2 3

Name: Foster Bezanson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 25, 1980
Location Last Seen: Cochrane, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 13, 1916
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" (172 cm)
Weight: 150 lbs (68 kg)
Hair Color: Greying brown hair, short, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build. Right hand index finger bent inward

Identifiers

Dentals: Wore false teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Lined green work pants; red and black plaid hunting jacket; red foam insulated hat; brown, wool lined boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Bic lighter, 30-06 Remington pump action firearm, driver's license and vehicle registration, charge cards

Circumstances of Disappearance

On 25 October 1980, Foster Bezanson departed the Abitibi Road 48 area near Cochrane, Ontario to go hunting.

Mr. Bezanson failed to return and has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060055 or RM11043906

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 05-31-2006; Last Updated: 03-18-2024 - By: kb