1977DMON - Erich Wilhelm Striewski

1 2 3

Name: Erich Wilhelm Striewski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 12, 1992
Location Last Seen: Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 30, 1922
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"(165 cm)
Weight: 134 lbs (61 kg)
Hair Color: Greying brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small build. Surgical scars on knees; Scar left eyelid; Tip of one thumb missing; Pronounced nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: At the time, Erich's clothing would probably have been of casual sailing attire. Marine shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Erich Striewski left Canada in his sailboat "Rochelle"

He was last seen in Aruba, stocking up with supplies. He left Aruba on February 12, 1992, and intended to sail to Panama.

Neither Mr. Striewski or his boat have been seen since that time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060161

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 5-31-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr