1976UMNY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 10, 1976
Location of Discovery: Syracuse, Onondaga County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-39 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight: 175-195 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown coat, button-up sweater, pull over sweater, T-shirt, maroon pants, undershorts, brown boots, and blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pink comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found near Onondaga Creek in Syracuse.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3163
Agency Case Number: 89-0421 or 76-0544

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6022 NamUs Case Number: 2256

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 9/16/2019