Date of Discovery: October 31, 1974
Location of Discovery: Baldwinsville, Onondaga County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1974
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.
Clothing: Green jacket, brown shirt, blue vest, gray sweater, green short sleeve shirt, blue pants, brown pants, brown topcoat, black socks, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Silver-colored bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Three combs. 46 cents found in pockets.
The victim was found floating along the Seneca River 1/2 miles west of Baldwinsville near West Genesee Road.
Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ronald Brunelli
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3163
Agency Case Number: 74-1089
Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop D Headquarters
Agency Contact Person:N/A
Agency Phone Number: (315) 366-6000
Agency Case Number: 188-74
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #6111
Former Hot Case Number: 2104
NamUs
The Post-Standard (Syracuse, New York) November 4, 1974
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 9/10/2023