1974UMNY - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 23, 1979
Location of Discovery: Oswego, Oswego County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his right upper arm of a fire breathing devil holding a pitch fork in the right hand, with Japanese or Chinese characters beneath the figure.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jacket with a wool-like inner lining, gray long sleeved sweatshirt with the name "Wolsey" on the neck band, dark blue button-up long sleeved shirt with a pattern of red/yellow/blue lines (label read Mr. B with t.), and black loafer-style shoes.
Jewelry: Timex water-resistant wrist watch with a black, cloth strap.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in Lake Ontario near the mouth of the Oswego River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 315-435-3163
Agency Case Number: 79-0301

Agency Name: Onondaga City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (315) 342-8201
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP935 Former Hot Case Number: 1038

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 08/15/2022